You are here: Home > Bone Picker > Wood (more than 40 kinds) > Shedua
We found 0 results matching your criteria.
Shedua
Shedua is an exotic wood from Africa that delivers a rich mild tone.

Shedua is related to bubinga, a popular exotic wood for rhythm bones, which is well known for its luxury timbers.

Figures below are approximate (but pretty darn close)

Tonality
Can't Decide Which Bones to Choose?
Check out this handy guide: Bone FAQs

Scroll down for technical Shedua facts...
Shedua Facts
Grain
The grain is often wavy and interlocked. Combination of grain and black veining gives the wood a very attractive appearance.

Texture
The texture is described as fine and very dense

Heartwood Color
Olive Brown (buttered toast)
The heartwood is pale yellowish brown to medium brown with a reddish cast and gray-black stripes. The color is reported to be similar to European walnut. It is olive in color with some variegation.


Sapwood Color
The sapwood is dull gray-yellow and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood.

Aroma
There is no distinctive aroma or taste.

Other Names
Benge
Benzi
Bubinga
Essingang
Kevazingo
M'Penze
Mbenge
Mozambique
Mutenye
Olive walnut
Ovang
Waka


Lookalike Woods
Bubinga


Environmental Profile
The population of the species is reported to be secure within its growth range, and has been classified as Not Threatened (Source: World Conservation Monitoring Center - 1992).

The International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO) reports that timber from shedua is produced in low quantities and frequently exported in low volumes.

Distribution
Central and South America (from Mexico down to southern Brazil).

Tree Data
The tree is reported to reach heights of 90 feet (27 m) with trunk diameters of 20 to 30 inches (50 to 76 cm).